Calendar of events

  1. Friday, July 19: Brew City Wrestling: Red, White and Bruised, Waukesha Elks Lodge, Waukesha, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  2. Friday, July 19: Kaiju Attack Wrestling: Quarrel at the Quarry, Quarry Pub and Grill, Lemont, Ill., 9 p.m.

  3. Saturday, July 20: Chicago Style Wrestling: All Day, Guerin Prep High School, River Grove, Ill., 7 p.m.

  4. Saturday, July 20: Frontline Pro #12, Oak Lawn Pavilion, Oak Lawn, Ill., 7 p.m.

  5. Saturday, July 20: POWW Entertainment, American Legion 703, Fox Lake, Ill., 7 p.m.

  6. Sunday, July 21: Brew City Wrestling, Green County Fair, Cudahy, Wis., 2 p.m.

  7. Thursday, July 25: Brew City Wrestling & MIAW: Evening on the Avenue, South Milwaukee, Wis., 6:30 p.m.

  8. Thursday, July 25: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  9. Thursday, July 25-Saturday, July 27: 2019 George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Hall of Fame Induction weekend, National Wrestling Hall of Fame/Dan Gable Museum, Waterloo, Iowa.

  10. Friday, July 26: MKE Wrestling: A Local Indy Show, Buenavista Banquets, Milwaukee, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  11. Saturday, July 27: Great Lakes Championship Wrestling: Casablanca Rumble, Casablanca, Milwaukee, Wis., 4 p.m.

  12. Saturday, July 27: Black Label Pro: Dropkicks & Dragons, RDS Gym, Crown Point, Ind., 4:30 p.m.

  13. Saturday, July 27: Southland Championship Wrestling: SCW Meltdown 2019, Clifton, Ill., 6 p.m.

  14. Saturday, July 27: True Privilege Wrestling: The Right to Fight!, 13700 S. Eggleston, Riverdale, Ill., 7 p.m.

  15. Wednesday, July 31-Sunday, August 4: The National Sports Collectors Convention, Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, Rosemont, Ill. (Hulk Hogan, Dennis Rodman appearances)

  16. Thursday, August 1: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  17. Saturday, August 3: C3 Wrestling: Unsung Heroes, Jean Shepherd Community Center, Hammond, Ind., 1 p.m.

  18. Saturday, August 3: Backbreaker Wrestling: Superslam, Saint Mary-Hildebrandt Hall, Griffith, Ind., 6 p.m.

  19. Saturday, August 3: Global Pro Wrestling: Supernova, Posen Civic Center, Posen, Ill., 7 p.m.

  20. Saturday, August 3: Illiana Pro Wrestling, 1447 E. 142nd Street, Dolton, Ill., 7 p.m.

  21. Friday, August 9: POWW Entertainment, Lakemoor Fest, Lakemoor, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  22. Saturday, August 10: ARW Pro: Headlock on Hunger V, Texas Roadhouse, Portage, Ind., 1 p.m.

  23. Saturday, August 10: Kaiju Attack Wrestling: We Are Legion 2, American Legion Post 1231, Lake in the Hills, Ill., 4 p.m.

  24. Saturday, August 10: NXT TakeOver Toronto, Toronto Ontario, Canada (WWE Network), 6 p.m.

  25. Saturday, August 10: POWW Entertainment, Rumpoles, Twin Lakes, Wis., 7 p.m.

  26. Saturday, August 10: WrestleLeague, Hybrid Martial Arts & Fitness, Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

  27. Sunday, August 11: WWE SummerSlam, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 6 p.m. (WWE Network); kickoff show 4 p.m. (WWE Network)

  28. Thursday, August 15: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  29. Saturday, August 16: Freelance Wrestling: Get Over or Die Tryin’, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 9 p.m.

  30. Saturday, August 17: Freelance Underground: MitchellPalooza, Church Street Brewery, Itasca, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  31. Thursday, August 22-Sunday, August 25: Wizard World Chicago, Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, Rosemont, Ill. (Lisa Marie Varon appearance all days)

  32. Thursday, August 22: Micro Wrestling, Tilted Kilt, Skokie, Ill., 9 p.m.

  33. Friday, August 23: Brew City Wrestling, Girl Fight!, Waukesha Elks Lodge, Waukesha, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  34. Saturday, August 24: Black Label Pro: McWrestling, Rds Gym, Crown Point, Ind., 4:30 p.m.

  35. Saturday, August 24: Kaiju Attack Wrestling: Costumed Murder Gymnastics, Q Bar, Glendale Heights, Ill., 9 p.m.

  36. Sunday, August 25: EVOLVE 134, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 8 p.m.

  37. Thursday, August 29: Cody and Brandi Rhodes appearance, Pro Wrestling Tees, Chicago, noon (SOLD OUT)

  38. Thursday, August 29-Sunday, Sept. 1: STARRCAST III, Hyatt Regency Schaumburg Chicago, Schaumburg, Ill.

  39. Thursday, August 29: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  40. Thursday, August 29: AAW Pro: Jim Lynam Memorial Tournament, Night 1, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

  41. Friday, August 30: The Young Bucks appearance, Pro Wrestling Tees, Chicago, noon

  42. Friday, August 30: Marty Scurll & Flip Gordon appearance, Pro Wrestling Tees, Chicago, 3 p.m.

  43. Friday, August 30: PW Tees Meet Up After Party (with Mary Scurll & Flip Gordon), Emporium Logan Square, Chicago, 7 p.m.

  44. Friday, August 30: AAW Pro: Jim Lynam Memorial Tournament, Night 2, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

  45. Friday, August 30: Game Changer Wrestling/Black Label Pro: 2 Cups Stuffed, Grand Sports Arena, Hoffman Estates, Ill. 11 p.m.

  46. Saturday, August 31: AEW: All Out, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Ill. (PPV), 7 p.m. (pre-show 6 p.m.)

  47. Sunday, Sept. 1: Kenny Omega appearance, Pro Wrestling Tees, Chicago, noon

  48. Sunday, Sept. 1: RISE: Regional Rising Stars Tournament, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., 5 p.m.

  49. Sunday, Sept. 1: Warrior Wrestling 6, Marian Catholic High School, Chicago Heights, Ill., 7 p.m. (VIP Fan Fest, 5 p.m.)

  50. Saturday, Sept. 6: POWW Entertainment, TWood Bar and Grill, Wood Dale, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  51. Saturday, Sept. 7: ROH Live, The Odeum, Villa Park, Ill., 7 p.m.

  52. Saturday, Sept. 7: POWW Entertainment, TWood Bar and Grill, Wood Dale, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  53. Sunday, Sept. 8: ROH Live, Potawatomi Hotel & Casino, Milwaukee, Wis., 7 p.m.

  54. Saturday, Sept. 14: Rocket Pro Wrestling, St. Joseph Park, Joliet, Ill.

  55. Saturday, Sept. 21: Black Label Pro: Turbo Graps 16 (1-day, 2-event, 16-person tournament), RDS Gym, Crown Point, Ind., 1 & 4:30 p.m.

  56. Saturday, Sept. 21: Freelance Wrestling & Freelance Underground: Game of Genders, Roma Sports Club, Frankfort, Ill., 8 p.m.

  57. Saturday, Sept. 28: AAW Pro, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

  58. Friday, Oct. 4: Smashmouth Pro Wrestling, Knights of Columbus Hall, Cedar Lake, Ind., 6:30 p.m.

  59. Saturday, Oct. 5: Heroes & Legends XIII, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, Ind., (Fan fest, noon ET; main card, 7 p.m. ET)

  60. Saturday, Oct. 5: POWW Entertainment: Road to WrestleRage 17, American Legion 703, Fox Lake, Ill., 7 p.m.

  61. Sunday, Oct. 20: IMPACT Wrestling: Bound for Glory, The Odeum, Villa Park, Ill., 7 p.m. (PPV)

  62. Saturday, Nov. 2: MLW: SuperFight, Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Ill., 7 p.m. (PPV)

  63. Saturday, Dec. 28: SSW: SNS SuperShow 3, The Brat Stop, Kenosha, Wis., TBA

All times Central unless indicated

To advertise, suggest story ideas or submit information for Chicago area shows for our calendar of events, please email editor Mike Pankow at mikepankow@windycityslam.com.