Calendar of events

  1. Wednesday, Sept. 18: NXT TV debut on USA, Full Sail University, Winter Park, Fla., 7 p.m. (USA)

  2. Thursday, Sept. 19: Frontline Pro #13: Great Lakes Naval Station (special military show), Highland Park, Ill., 6 p.m.

  3. Friday, Sept. 20: MKE Wrestling: Back to School, Buenavista Banquets, Milwaukee, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  4. Friday, Sept. 20: Freelance Wrestling: I Want to Believe, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 9 p.m.

  5. Saturday, Sept. 21: Black Label Pro: Turbo Graps 16 (1-day, 2-event, 16-person tournament), Summit Park District, Summit, Ill., 1 & 4:30 p.m.

  6. Saturday, Sept. 21: ZOWA: Scuffle in Skokie 2: Wrestling is Back, The Village Inn Pizzeria Sports Bar and Grill, Skokie, Ill., 4 p.m.

  7. Saturday, Sept. 21: Northern Lights Wrestling: Phase Out, Godley Park District, Godley, Ill., 6 p.m.

  8. Saturday, Sept. 21: Berwyn Championship Wrestling: #ShoNuff, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., 7 p.m.

  9. Saturday, Sept. 21: Chicago Style Wrestling: Relentless, Guerin Prep High School, River Grove, Ill., 7 p.m.

  10. Saturday, Sept. 21; Premier Pro Wrestling: PPW #269, 1230 Davis Rd., Woodstock, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  11. Saturday, Sept. 21: Great Lakes Championship Wrestling: 24K with Dustin Rhodes, Circle B Recreation, Cedarburg, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  12. Saturday, Sept. 21: Freelance Wrestling & Freelance Underground: Game of the Genders, Roma Sports Club, Frankfort, Ill., 8 p.m.

  13. Saturday, Sept. 21: Game Changer Wrestling: GCW Presents The NGI4, Summit Park District, Summit, Ill., 8 p.m.

  14. Saturday, Sept. 21-Sunday, Sept. 22: Lakeview Taco Fest, Chicago, shows at 5 p.m.

  15. Sunday, Sept. 22: 2nd Annual Midwest Wrestling Reunion, Moretti’s, Rosemont, Ill., 1 p.m.

  16. Sunday, Sept. 22: Lucha Libre Total, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., 5 p.m.

  17. Friday, Sept. 27: ROH: Death by Dishonor, Sam’s Town Live, Las Vegas, Nev., 8 p.m.

  18. Saturday, Sept. 28: PRW: Unsanctioned (free wrestling and block party), corner of Tapper and Eaton St., Hammond, Ind., 3 p.m.

  19. Saturday, Sept. 28: Chicago Wrestling Alliance: Eruption, 1447 E. 142nd St., Dolton, Ill., 7 p.m.

  20. Saturday, Sept. 28: Southland Championship Wrestling: Dissension 7: SCW vs. ARW, Chebanse Civic Center, Chebanse, Ill., 7 p.m.

  21. Saturday, Sept. 28: AAW Pro: Defining Moment, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

  22. Saturday, Sept. 28: True Privilege Wrestling: Majority Rules, Maywood, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  23. Saturday, Sept. 28: Wrestle League: Proving Grounds (with Raven appearance), 3933 N. Elston, Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

  24. Sunday, Sept. 29: Illiana Pro Wrestling: Champions Collision, 1447 E. 142nd St., Dolton, Ill., 5 p.m.

  25. Sunday, Sept. 29: GAW Mexico: El Inicio, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., 5 p.m.

  26. Sunday, Sept. 29: Lucha Libre Galli #447: Llega “Daga”, Arena Galli, Villa Park, Ill., 6 p.m.

  27. Wednesday, Oct. 2: AEW on TNT debut, Capital One Arena, Washington, D.C., 7 p.m. (TNT)

  28. Friday, Oct. 4: Smashmouth Pro Wrestling, Knights of Columbus Hall, Cedar Lake, Ind., 6:30 p.m.

  29. Friday, Oct. 4: WWE Smackdown debut on USA, Staples Center, Los Angeles, Calif., 7 p.m. (FOX)

  30. Friday, Oct. 4: Freelance Underground: Ding Dong Ditch!, Church Street Brewery, Itasca, Ill., 8:30 p.m.

  31. Saturday, Oct. 5: Heroes & Legends XIII, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, Ind., (Fan fest, noon ET; main card, 7 p.m. ET)

  32. Saturday, Oct. 5: Global Pro Wrestling, Posen Civic Center, Posen, Ill., 7 p.m.

  33. Saturday, Oct. 5: POWW Entertainment: Road to WrestleRage 17, American Legion 703, Fox Lake, Ill., 7 p.m.

  34. Saturday, Oct. 5: WOWT: Lucha Mayhem, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., 8 p.m.

  35. Sunday, Oct. 6: WWE Hell in a Cell, Golden 1 Center, Sacramento, Calif., 6 p.m. (WWE Network); kickoff, 5 p.m. (WWE Network)

  36. Friday, Oct. 11-Sunday, Oct. 13: ACE Comic Con Midwest, Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, Rosemont, Ill. (Braun Strowman apperance Friday)

  37. Saturday, Oct. 12: Rocket Pro Wrestling: Darkness Falls, St. Joseph Park, Joliet, Ill., 6 p.m.

  38. Sunday, Oct. 13: Lucha Libre Galli: TBA

  39. Sunday, Oct. 13: Jake “The Snake” Roberts presents Dirty Details Tour, Zanies Chicago, Chicago, 8 p.m.

  40. Monday, Oct. 14: Jake “The Snake” Roberts presents Dirty Details Tour, Zanies Rosemont, Rosemont, Ill., 8 p.m.

  41. Friday, Oct. 18: IMPACT Wrestling: Prelude to Glory (with Warrior Wrestling), Palais Royale, South Bend, Ind., 6 p.m. (IMPACT+)

  42. Saturday, Oct. 19: IMPACT Wrestling: All Glory (Fan Fest, plus Warrior Wrestling/Zelo Pro), 115 Bourbon Street, Merionette Park, Ill.

  43. Saturday, Oct. 19: Dynamic Wrestling Alliance, St. George School, Tinley Park, Ill., 7 p.m.

  44. Sunday, Oct. 20: IMPACT Wrestling: Bound for Glory, The Odeum, Villa Park, Ill., 7 p.m. (PPV)

  45. Friday, Oct. 25: Frontline Pro #16: St. Christopher School, Midlothian, Ill., 7 p.m.

  46. Friday, Oct. 25: Brew City Wrestling: "A Nightmare on Springdale Rd.", Waukesha Elks Lodge, Waukesha, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  47. Saturday, Oct. 26: Backbreaker Wrestling: The Sharpshooter Submission Tournament, Saint Mary - Hildebrandt Hall, Griffith, Ind., 6 p.m.

  48. Saturday, Oct. 26: Freelance Underground: Wrestling: It’s What You Crave, VFW Cantigny Post 367, Joliet, Ill., 7 p.m.

  49. Saturday, Oct. 26: DREAMWAVE Wrestling: Dream On, Knights of Columbus, LaSalle, Ill., 7 p.m.

  50. Saturday, Oct. 26: Great Lakes Championship Wrestling: Ladies Night (with Lisa Marie Varon), Circle B Recreation, Cedarburg, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  51. Friday, Nov. 1: RISE: Early to RISE: A Berwyn Adventure, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., 3 p.m.

  52. Friday, Nov. 1: RISE: La Escalera, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., 8 p.m.

  53. Saturday, Nov. 2: SHIMMER 114 & 115, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., noon

  54. Saturday, Nov. 2: MLW: SuperFight, Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Ill., 7 p.m. (PPV)

  55. Sunday, Nov. 3: SHIMMER 116 & 117, Berwyn Eagles Club, Berwyn, Ill., noon

  56. Thursday, Nov. 7-Sunday, Nov. 10: Starrcast IV, Baltimore, Md.

  57. Saturday, Nov. 9: POWW Entertainment: WrestleRage 17, Addison Park District, Addison, Ill., 6 p.m.

  58. Saturday, Nov. 9: AEW: Full Gear, Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, Md, 7 p.m. (PPV, B/R Live); The Buy-In, 6 p.m. (B/R Live, YouTube)

  59. Saturday, Nov. 16: Black Label Pro: Slamilton, RDS Gym, Crown Point, Ind., 4:30 p.m.

  60. Saturday, Nov. 16: Great Lakes Championship Wrestling: TBA, Circle B Recreation, Cedarburg, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  61. Friday, Nov. 22: WWE SmackDown, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, Ill., 7 p.m. (FOX)

  62. Saturday, Nov. 23: NXT TakeOver War Games, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, Ill., TBA (WWE Network)

  63. Sunday, Nov. 24: WWE: Survivor Series, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, Ill., 6 p.m. (WWE Network); kickoff, 4 p.m. (WWE Network)

  64. Monday, Nov. 25: WWE Raw, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, Ill., 7 p.m. (USA)

  65. Wednesday, Nov. 27: AEW on TNT, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates., 7 p.m. (TNT)

  66. Saturday, Nov. 30: AAW Pro, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

  67. Friday, Dec. 6: Mondo Lucha: Late Night with Mondo Lucha, The Cooperage, Milwaukee, Wis., 9 p.m.

  68. Saturday, Dec. 7: GLCW/House of Hardcore 57: Blizzard Brawl 2019, Waukesha County Expo Center, Waukesha, Wis., 7 p.m.

  69. Saturday, Dec. 28: AAW Pro, 115 Bourbon Street, Merionette Park, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  70. Saturday, Dec. 28: SSW: SNS SuperShow 3: "How the Swoggle Stole Christmas,” The Brat Stop, Kenosha, Wis., 7 p.m. (VIP meet and greet, 6 p.m.)

All times Central unless indicated

To advertise, suggest story ideas or submit information for Chicago area shows for our calendar of events, please email editor Mike Pankow at mikepankow@windycityslam.com.