Calendar of events

  1. Thursday, June 20: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  2. Friday, June 21: MKE Wrestling: The Longest Day of the Year, Buenavista Banquets, Milwaukee, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  3. Saturday, June 22: Kaiju Attack Wrestling: We Are Legion!, American Legion Post 1231, Lake in the Hills, Ill., 4 p.m.

  4. Sunday, June 23: Project Revolution Wrestling, 1447 E. 142nd St., Dolton, Ill., 5 p.m.

  5. Sunday, June 23: Illiana Pro Wrestling/Rocket Pro Wrestling: Champions Brigade, American Legion, Cedar Lake, Ind., 5 p.m.

  6. Sunday, June 23: WWE Stomping Grounds, Tacoma, Wash., 6 p.m. (WWE Network); kickoff show 5 p.m. (WWE Network)

  7. Sunday, June 23: Galli Lucha Libre: Galliversario 12, 5 Star Sports Complex, Melrose Park, Ill., 6 p.m.

  8. Friday, June 28: ROH: Best In The World, UMBC Event Center, Baltimore, Md., 7 p.m. (PPV)

  9. Friday, June 28: AAW Pro: Never Say Die, 115 Bourbon Street, Merrionette Park, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  10. Saturday, June 29-Sunday, June 30: 2nd Annual Chi Town Hot Sauce Expo, SeatGeek Stadium, Bridgeview, Ill. (with wrestling shows)

  11. Saturday, June 29: AEW: Fyter Fest, Daytona Beach Ocean Center, Daytona Beach, Fla., 7 p.m. (B/R Live app)

  12. Saturday, June 29: WrestleLeague: Proving Grounds, Hybrid Martial Arts & Fitness, Chicago, 7 p.m.

  13. Sunday, June 30: Joey Ryan appearance, Pro Wrestling Tees, Chicago, noon.

  14. Sunday, June 30: RISE: Pride and Joy, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 5 p.m.

  15. Tuesday, July 2-Wednesday, July 3: Brew City Wrestling, Summer Slamboree, Summerfest, Milwaukee, Wis., shows both days, 6 p.m.

  16. Wednesday, July 3-Friday, July 5: POWW Entertainment/Great Lakes Championship Wrestling/Frontline Pro, Six Flags Great America, Gurnee, Ill. (shows each day)

  17. Friday, July 5: Global Pro Wrestling: CherryBomb the Independence Weekend Spectacular, Posen Civic Center, Posen, Ill., 8 p.m.

  18. Friday, July 5: Freelance Wrestling: Wet Hot American Supershow 2, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 9 p.m.

  19. Saturday, July 6: POWW Entertainment: Sandwich Freedom Days, Sandwich Fairgrounds, Sandwich, Ill., 4 p.m.

  20. Saturday, July 6: MLW: Kings of Colosseum/Fusion TV taping, Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Ill., 7 p.m. (beIN SPORTS)

  21. Sunday, July 7: IMPACT Wrestling: Slammiversary, Gilley’s, Dallas, Texas, 7 p.m. (PPV)

  22. Friday, July 12: AAW Pro: Destination Milwaukee, Turner Hall Ballroom, Milwaukee, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  23. Friday, July 12: The Resistance: Blood Feast, Summit Park District, Summit, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  24. Saturday, July 13: AEW: Fight for the Fallen, Daily’s Place, Jacksonville, Fla., 7 p.m.

  25. Saturday, July 13: The Resistance & Girl Fight Wrestling: Death Becomes Her 2, Summit Park District, Summit, Ill., 7:30 p.m.

  26. Saturday, July 13: Brew City Wrestling, Dousman-Ottawa Community Center, Dousman, Wis., 7:30 p.m.

  27. Sunday, July 14: WWE Extreme Rules, Philadelphia, Pa., 6 p.m. (WWE Network); kickoff show 5 p.m. (WWE Network)

  28. Friday, July 19: Kaiju Attack Wrestling: Quarrel at the Quarry, Quarry Pub and Grill, Lemont, Ill., 9 p.m.

  29. Saturday, July 20: Chicago Style Wrestling: All Day, Guerin Prep High School, 7 p.m.

  30. Saturday, July 20: Frontline Pro #12, Oak Lawn Pavilion, Oak Lawn, Ill., 7 p.m.

  31. Saturday, July 20: POWW Entertainment, American Legion 703, Fox Lake, Ill., 7 p.m.

  32. Thursday, June 25: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  33. Saturday, July 27: Great Lakes Championship Wrestling: Casablanca Rumble, Casablanca, Milwaukee, Wis., 4 p.m.

  34. Saturday, July 27: Black Label Pro: Dropkicks & Dragons, RDS Gym, Crown Point, Ind., 4:30 p.m.

  35. Saturday, July 27: Southland Championship Wrestling: SCW Meltdown 2019, Clifton, Ill., 6 p.m.

  36. Wednesday, July 31-Sunday, August 4: The National Sports Collectors Convention, Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, Rosemont, Ill. (Hulk Hogan, Ric Flair appearances)

  37. Thursday, August 1: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  38. Saturday, August 3: C3 Wrestling: Unsung Heroes, Jean Shepherd Community Center, Hammond, Ind., 1 p.m.

  39. Sunday, August 10: NXT TakeOver Toronto, Toronto Ontario, Canada (WWE Network)

  40. Sunday, August 11: WWE SummerSlam, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 6 p.m. (WWE Network); kickoff show 4 p.m. (WWE Network)

  41. Thursday, August 15: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  42. Thursday, August 22-Sunday, August 25: Wizard World Chicago, Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, Rosemont, Ill. (wrestler appearances TBA)

  43. Thursday, August 22: Micro Wrestling, Tilted Kilt, Skokie, Ill., 9 p.m.

  44. Saturday, August 24: Black Label Pro: McWrestling, Crown Point, Ind., 4:30 p.m.

  45. Saturday, August 24: Kaiju Attack Wrestling: Costumed Murder Gymnastics, Q Bar, Glendale Heights, Ill., 9 p.m.

  46. Thursday, August 29-Sunday, Sept. 1: STARRCAST III, Hyatt Regency Schaumburg Chicago, Schaumburg, Ill.

  47. Thursday, August 29: Zelo Pro: White Castle Wrestling Thursday (with Windy City ThunderBolts), Ozinga Field, Crestwood, Ill., Game at 7 p.m., 1-hour postgame wrestling show

  48. Thursday, August 29: AAW Pro: Jim Lynam Memorial Tournament, Night 1, Logan Square Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

  49. Thursday, August 30: AAW Pro: Jim Lynam Memorial Tournament, Night 2, Logan Square Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

  50. Saturday, August 31: AEW: All Out, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Ill. (PPV), 7 p.m. (pre-show 6 p.m.)

  51. Sunday, Sept. 1: Warrior Wrestling 6, Marian Catholic High School, Chicago Heights, Ill., TBA

  52. Saturday, Sept. 7: ROH Live, The Odeum, Villa Park, Ill., 7 p.m.

  53. Saturday, Sept. 21: Freelance Wrestling & Freelance Underground: Game of Genders, Roma Sports Club, Frankfort, Ill., 8 p.m.

  54. Saturday, Sept. 28: AAW Pro, Logan Square Auditorium, Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

  55. Saturday, Oct. 5: Heroes & Legends XIII, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, Ind., (Fan fest, noon ET; main card, 7 p.m. ET)

  56. Saturday, Dec. 28: SSW: SNS SuperShow 3, The Brat Stop, Kenosha, Wis., TBA

All times Central unless indicated

To advertise, suggest story ideas or submit information for Chicago area shows for our calendar of events, please email editor Mike Pankow at mikepankow@windycityslam.com.